Privacy Policy

Clear Cut Web Design Privacy Policy

Updated August 2015

 

  1. Introduction

  2. What and why we collect information

  3. What your personal information is used for

  4. Disclosure of your information to third parties

  5. Security

  6. Other disclosures by you

  7. How To access and rectify your personal information

  8. Children's Privacy

  9. Complaints and Queries

 

1. Introduction

1.1 We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. Our policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business. This policy is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988.

1.2 We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our web site. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of Clear Cut Web Design.

1.3 Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other websites that you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers' level of compliance with our code.

2. What and why we collect information

Clear Cut Web Design collects different information about you at different times:

2.1 Information we require to supply our services.

  • When you first contract with Clear Cut Web Design for our services, or when you make an inquiry about our services, we collect information such as your name, address, telephone number, domain name, email details of your primary and secondary contacts, credit card details (if you are paying online). We may also collect other identifying details such as your age and gender. In order to verify your identity, we will ask you to provide questions and answers to security questions.

  • We may also monitor and/or record telephone conversations with you from time to time in order improve our service to you.

2.2 Non personally identifying information

  • In addition to the information you specifically provide above, Clear Cut Web Design operates statistics gathering software on its web site to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. No identifying information is collected by this software. The software records the IP address of the visitor only. We use this information to improve our own technical structure and performance, and to determine which areas of our web site are most popular.

2.3 Other demographic information.

If you respond voluntarily to our surveys or other interactive communications, we collect the responses and use the information to improve the quality and range of Clear Cut Web Design products and services.

3. What your personal information is used for

3.1 We collect and use your personal information to operate our web site and deliver our services to you. We will use your personal information to provide you with: sales and technical support, billing and credit control, product upgrades and information, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

3.2 When you contract with Clear Cut Web Design for our services or make enquiries of our services, we may use your personal information to:

• contact you in relation to upgrading your use of our services, or in response to any expression of interest we may receive from you in relation to our products and services;

• identify the source of new customers to Clear Cut Web Design;

• monitor and address complaints, other feedback, and to resolve disputes;

• in the case of credit cards, to bill you for services;

• in the case of ABNs, to verify your identity;

• monitor your compliance with our Acceptable Use Policy and other terms and conditions of supply;

• comply with our reporting and other obligations to third party suppliers and licensors (such as reporting to software suppliers the number and identity of software licenses we have issued as part of our products and personal information required by the provider of digital certificates).

3.4 We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential. Clear Cut Web Design does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are contracted or supply services to Clear Cut Web Design) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.

3.5 We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent, only:

• if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business or web site;

• to protect and defend the rights or property of Clear Cut Web Design;

• if we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;

• to contractors providing licensed collections services, credit card payment processing and CRM services, who comply with our privacy and security policies;

• if we sell our business or part of it; and

• in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of Clear Cut Web Design’s services, it’s web site, our staff or the public.

4. Disclosure of your information to third parties

Clear Cut Web Design is a company based in Sydney. Any information, which you supply to Clear Cut Web Design will be treated with respect. Each member of Clear Cut Web Design is committed to protecting your personal information. We may supply your personal information to third parties who provide services that form part of our service to you. These include suppliers of infrastructure services such as Amazon Web Services and Net Origin. Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions, which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations.

5. Security

5.1 Clear Cut Web Design has implemented security features in our database to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. We maintain our servers in a controlled, secured environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information in order to perform their job function are authorised to access the database. Constant changes to the Internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission to be 100% secure, or safe from an unauthorised intruder attack.

5.2 In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to Clear Cut Web Design online, our web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

6. Other disclosures by you

6.1 You might provide personal information through email exchanges or online comments accessed via our web sites, or another online service provided by Clear Cut Web Design. This information is public and immediately available to anyone who has access to such a site; it is not private. Clear Cut Web Solutions recommends you to enter only information that you are comfortable to share with the public in this public domain.

6.2 You should never reveal your password to anyone. If you reveal your password it to another party, you may lose control over your personal information and may be liable for actions taken on your behalf by third parties using your password or personal information. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change it.

6.3 If you collect personal information which you keep on servers provided by Clear Cut Web Design as part of our service to you (including email), you alone are responsible for compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of that information. We take no responsibility for any personal information that you collect.

6.4 You are specifically prohibitted from the use of our service for illegal activities. Any breach of this may result in closure of services and possible legal procedings.

7. How To access and rectify your personal information

7.1 From time to time you may need to update your personal information. We keep this information in a secure environment, which you can access through your relevant control panel. In order to amend any of your personal information, you will be required to provide your user name and password.

7.2 If you contact us via telephone, you will need to answer a few security questions before any personal information is revealed or amended.

8. Children's Privacy

Clear Cut Web Design does not knowingly collect, use or market any information to children without seeking parental or a guardian's consent. We also urge you to familiarise yourself with your legal responsibilities with regard to children and the Internet.

9. Complaints and Queries

If you have a complaint or a query about any aspect of our Privacy policy, please contact Clear Cut Web Design. We will deal promptly with your complaint. And try to resolve it to your satisfaction within a reasonable time.

 

DESIGN

We put creativity and experience into producing your fabulous website so your customers can experience the genuine excellence of your unique business and brand

DEVELOP

Your site will be developed by trained a professional web developer It will be developed in the latest versions of either Joomla or WordPress, depending on your needs

Search Engine Optimisation

Your site will be SEO to a certain extent as standard. We also offer, Adwords, Google Analytics, strategy, digital marketing & SEO copy writing

HOSTING

Hosting is a large part of our business, because we use incredibly fast, secure, and reliable web servers offering competitively priced packages, with great support

Responsive

Clear Cut Web Designs are all 100% responsive as standard so your site will adjust according to the device you are browsing with

Analytics

We know how important it is for businesses to build their brand and promote business, so can help with our extensive Google Analytics experience

Web/IOS App

We can advise on and also build you a custom IOS app, Android app, or both, to enhance your customer's experience of your brand

Support

Once your product has been completed, you will receive excellent one-on-one training and ongoing support thereafter, as standard.

Twitter Feed...

silky098 @Carluccios Worst meal! Waitress that argues! GF Pennoni Giardiniera bares 0 resemblance to original. #soggy #yukhttps://t.co/UQ4ZMZb7Rg
46mreplyretweetfavorite
silky098 Pics from #sydcss June 2017. Great photography @SydCSS https://t.co/ekCG2lUkuU
silky098 @georgiecel feel free to ask me any questions anytime :)
silky098 i'm actually blushing, there are some very lovely people around, and #sydcss definitely attracts them! https://t.co/yl1zAzgXsu